About NCCU Academics Admissions Athletics Campus Life Giving Research

Do I have to attend full-time to receive my educational benefits?

Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to attend full-time to receive my educational benefits?

No, but the amount of benefits you receive is directly proportionate to the number of credits you take with the exception of chapter 33 Post 9/11 GI Bill. VA benefits are paid according to this chart:

Fall and Spring Semesters

Undergraduate

Credit Hours

Status

12+

Full time

9–11

¾ time

6–8

½ time

1–5

Less than ½ time

 

Graduate

Credit Hours

Status

9+

Full time

6-8

¾ time

4.5-5.5

½ time

2.5-4

Less than ½ time

 

Summer Terms

Undergraduate

Credit Hours

Status

4+

Full time

3

¾ time

2

½ time

1

Less than ½ time

 

Graduate

Credit Hours

Status

3

Full time

2–2.5

¾ time

1.5

½ time

0.5–1

Less than ½ time

Search For a Topic
for

in
NCCU complies with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in all programs and activities (including sexual harassment and sexual violence) in the University's educational programs and activities. For additional resources or to file a Title IX complaint, visit the NCCU's Title IX webpage.
© 2017 North Carolina Central University 1801 Fayetteville St., Durham, NC 27707