About NCCU Academics Admissions Athletics Campus Life Giving Research

I am the spouse of an Active Duty Service Member. Am I eligible to receive VA benefits?

Frequently Asked Questions
I am the spouse of an Active Duty Service Member. Am I eligible to receive VA benefits?

Yes, possibly. You may be eligible to receive Chapter 33 VA benefits if your spouse has served at least 6 years and opted to serve an additional 4, or if your spouse has served over 10 years. They may only Transfer these benefits to you while Actively Serving, and you would apply through VONAPP or Ebenefits using form 22-1990e after the Transfer of Entitlement has been approved through the service members command.

Search For a Topic
for

in
NCCU complies with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in all programs and activities (including sexual harassment and sexual violence) in the University's educational programs and activities. For additional resources or to file a Title IX complaint, visit the NCCU's Title IX webpage.
© 2017 North Carolina Central University 1801 Fayetteville St., Durham, NC 27707